SURNAMES BEING RESEARCHED


This is a list of the surnames being researched by members of the Graves County Genealogic Society.

Members can have names they are researching added by sending their membership number,

email address, name, postal address, and surnames being researched to

webmaster@gravesgenealogy.org


Should the link to a researcher fail, please notify the webmaster.


Researchers

Names Being Researched


Adams, Brittiany

Ayers, Copeland, Fondaw, Harris, Parrot, Reed, Simmons, Sweatt, Walter

Adams, Kathy S

 Adams, Dixon, Duncan, Evitts, Gordon, Sutherland, Willhelm

Adams, Margaret H.

Boyd, Dulaney, Gray, Howard, Jetton, Jones, Sheridan, Turnbow, Wright

Allen, Elaine

Blalock, Bone, Dudley, Morris, Murphey, Newton, Nicholas, Wrigh

Anderson, Charles

Adams, Anderson, Embry, Lindsey, Stevens, and others

Anson, Patricia

Anderson, Copeland, Coplen, Holmes, Mitchell, Waggoner

Antosiak, James

Boaz, Cannon, Davis, Fikes, Golden, Hopkins, Jones, Ladd, Lancaster, Mullins, Murphy, Palmer, Ringo, Williams

Arnett, Robert L

Arnett

Batla, Frances B.

Fletcher, Lamb, Young

Billings, Lavenia Dean

Williams, Foster, Billings, Thippen, Bennett

Blunt, Mary Ann Cargill

Cargill, Goad, Pryor

Boyd, Louis J. and Rebecca

Boyd, Byrd, Conner, Turnbow

Brewer, Mary

Brewer, McCall, Rogers, Stone

Brooks, Judith

Brooks, Cope, Grugette, Houxwell, Johnson, Miller, Nix, Prather, Terry, Smith

Brown, Bill

Brown, Jackson, Noe, Rohrer, Sanderson

Brown, Frederick J.

Frazell, Frizell, Pryor, Ridgeway, Ridgway, Ryburn, Smothers, Stonfield (Stenfield)

Buckner, Mildred

Bell, Bowles, Fore, Handley, Hopkins, Kemble/Kimble, Mobley, Mobberley, Morgan, Mullins, Sullivan

Bullock, James H.

Bullock, Gatewood, Giles, Jackson

Burns, Margaret Love

Coleman, DeSimone, Frasher, Gregory, Jones, Kingston, McAllister, Robinson, Sanderson, Shaw, Simone,

Bushart, Robert & Diana

Bushart, Franklin, Glisson, Gossum, Jones, Martin, Moore, Slayden, Stobaugh, Waid, Walker, Watts, Webb, Workman

Butler, Loretta F.

Bazzell, Butler, Dunn, Gray, Jones, McNeely, Turner

Byrd, Cynthia E.

Callahan, Harper, Heckler, Phillips, Sowards,

Calhoun, Nancy Ann

Hendricks, Hendrix

Calkin, Sharon

Hayden, Matterson, McFarlin/McFarling/McFarlan/McFarland Snellin/Snelling

Campbell, Christine

Campbell, Dick, Dublin(Doublin), Forrester, Gilbert, Johnson, Powers, Steele, Thomas, Wiggins

Carter, Jincie

Gillum, Key, Perry

Cavender, Don & Mary

Cavender, Stark

Choate, Dale

Choate, Estes, Hicks, Luter, Melton

Cissell, David, Debbie & Shawn

Broach, Cissell, McAlister, Orr, Paschall, Turner, Waldrop, Warren, White

Cissell, Thomas M.

Bagsby, Cissell and variations, Durbin

Clapp, Lida McKinney

Clapp, Gibson, Jackson, McKinney

Clapp, Mila

Carr, Gibson, Jones, Keeling

Clark, Joan B.

Baker, Bell, Byrd, Choate, Clark, Copeland, Corzinne, Davis, Dunn, Joiner, Hargrove, Leath, Newsome, Wagoner/Wagner

Claypool, Carol O'Guinn

Bagsby, Boland, Cash, Elder, Hayden, Manning, O'Conner(O'Connor), O'Guinn, Smith, Willett, Woodson

Coburn, Claudia Dick

Boyd, Crews, Cobb, Dick, Ellis, Kelly, Lawrence, Luter, Harrison

Connor, Tim

Connor, Terrell

Cook, Ralph Dale

Cook, Finch, Howard, Lassiter, McDaniel, Moss, Owen, Stubblefield, Turner

Crosswy, Anne

Alexander, Crosswy, Dupree, Olive, Willis, Wilson, Wooldridge(Woolridge)

Crow, Carol A

Custer, Hailey, Haley, Halley, Hicks

Cunningham, Mary Richards

Bugg, Burton, Carpenter, Chester, Cunningham, Hughes, Joiner, Kennedy, Richard, Scroggins(Scoggins), Snow, Turner, Vaughn, Walher, Weaks, Woodson

Cuthbert, Mary St. Amer

Bailey, Beasley, Casey, Cochran, Cotton, Hatcher, Huff, Marlow, Mitch, Ray, Ritch, Spencer, Terry, Wade, Weatherly, Wray, Whitson, Yandell

Davis, John

Carr, Davis, Jones

Davis, Rachel D.

Creason, Kellebrew, McNutt, Watts

Davis, Terry D.

Davis (namely Wiley W., Arey, Lorenzo & Rachel)

Dinter, Len Pitman

Boyd, Butler, Campbell, Dillin, Gillespie, Goodwin, Hefly, Hicks, Howard, Kimbrough, Melvin, Phelps, Pierce, Pitman. Pryor, Ray, Steger, Tarpley, Webb, Willis, Wilson

Dirden, Deanne

Baldrey, Batts, Carpenter, Corkran, Drysdale, Hall, Harris, Killebrew, Lynch, Leopard, Morrow, Neville, Putnam, Ray, Roberts, Searcy, Smith, White

Dorman, Jen Carol

Anderson, Andrews, Branham, Canter, Farmer, Jenkins, Oglesby,Shouse, Zollicoffer

Dowdy, Betty Jean

Austin, Christenberry, Crittendon-Crittenden, Crider, Curtis, Dewesse, Dowdy, Hicks, Hutchins, Johnson, McCuan, Rhodes, Rodger, Sellars, Watts, Wiggins

Dowdy, Mary Nell

Dowdy, Groom, Guthrie, McFarland (McFarlin), Morris, Thacker

Dowdy, Arnold

Dowdy, Goss, Hite, McGowan, Morgan, Samples, Sullivan, Weaver

Drake, Charles & Donna

Carpenter, Colley, Drake, Dublin, Flood, Haliburton, Hall, Maddox, Morris, Randolph, Scott, Stone, Taylor, Vance

Easley, Sid

Dulaney. Easley, Galloway, Kelly

Eddleman, Janice

Alexander, Bufford, Edwards, Norsworthy, Tisdale, Vinson, Walker-Welker

Edwards, Cecelia

Brown, Carrico, Roberts

English, Brent

English, Getchell, Hart, Langley, Mudgett, Niles, Stanfield, Tolbert

Etheridge, Lois F.

Creason(GGM), Connor, Dunaway, Ezell, Etheridge, Feagin-Fagan, Frick, Ford, McCall, McCartney, Morgan, Park, Ransom, Sullivan, Sutton

Farmer, Lela Mae

Clark, Farmer, Foth, Housman, Jones, Troutman

Fauver, Janice Austin

Austin

Fleming, Kathleen

Ballard, Carrico, Tharp, Toon, Willett and others

Feller, Allysa T.

Morgan, Oliver, Pryor, Shaw, Taylor and Webb

Fleming, Sarah R

Bolen, Byrd, Edens, Fleming, Gregory, Kirksey, Lyles, Mathis, Milburn, Morgan, Nanney, Pember, Phipps, Rhodes, Stokes, Travis, Williams, Woods, Wyatt

Fleming, Trent

Copeland, Fleming, Wheeler, Wood(s), Yarbrough

Foy, Jerry(Bill) & Berdie

Bruce, Burnett, Cook, Foy, Forrester, Fuller, Hart, Marbary, Marr, McFarland, McFadden, Nanney, Nored, Olive, Robertson, Story, Sturdivant, Watts, Workman

Franklin, Landis

Clifton, Coates, Franklin, Gresham, Gravett, Handley, Mullins, New, Thacker, Walker, Ward, Watts, Wyatt

French, June Tompkins

Bradshaw, Bullock, Earhard, Edens, Freeman, French, Kight, Phipps, Tilley, Tompkins, Rhodes, Wood

Gilbert, Deborah Ann

Austin, Barker, Blalock, Brown, Clapp(Klapp), Cross, Gilbert, Henderson, Keeling, Kilgore, Melton,Perkins, Rodgers-Rogers, Spillman, Thacker,

Ginn, Cheryl Ann

Duncan, Glisson, Helfer, Rowland

Goss, Gwendolyn

Adams, Bailey, Caldwell, Calhoun, Richards, Scoggins

Gossum, Pam


Gourley, Beverly

Bruce, Bugg, Burnett, Cash, Dick, Ellegood, Garnett, Gourley,Hayden, Hobbs, Latham, Nichols, Reasons, Shelton, Stroud, Sutton, Tatum, Warren, Young

Guild, Jim & Catherine (Elder)

Bagby, Bagsby, Carrico, Elder, Ellegood, Hayden, Hobbs, Toon, Woodson

Hale, Bertha “B.J.”

Burgess, Hayden, Hobbs, Lee, Oneal, Wooley,Wilson

Hale, Peggy

Crittenden, Corzine, Gargus, Jones, Kemp, Newton(Trigg Co), Paschall

Hancock, Hunter Maddox

Andrus, Hancock, Maddox, Story

Hanson, Sue Lynn

Frensley, Pirtle and Williams

Hargrove, Geneva

Cochran, Cooper, Cruse, Humphrys, Hostetter, Jones, Rhodes, Rust, Thurston, Troutman, White

Harpole, Martha Jean

Burgess, Hobbs, Thompson

Harris, Deborah

 Alexander, Crowder, Foster, Vincent

Hawkins, Janice

Armstrong, Bean, Cope, Gardner, Hawkins, Simmons, Wyatt

Helmantoler, Michel

Lucas, Yandell

Hill, Jerry Lynn

Darnell, Hill

Hodges, Jennifer  

Allcock, Baldree, Brown, Byrd, Cargill, Griffith, Hall, Hamm, Heath, Hodges, Housman, Phelps, Pryor, Swafford, Thompson, Warford

Hollingsworth, Linda

Hollingsworth, Peebles, Seay

Holmes, Patricka

Brumlow(Brumloe), Holmes, Joiner, Jolly,Keenan(O'Keenan), Minton, Valentine, Vessels, White

Holton, Alvis & Norma Allen

Allen, Crandall, Davis, Higgs, Lockhart, Long, Meadows, Russell, Stinson, Ward

Holtsmith, Robert

Allcock, Bukingham, Gough, Hibbs, McGee, Taylor, Thompson

Hopkins, Ethel

Handley, Holcomb,Hopkins, Mobley, Moore, Washam

Horn, Tim

Canter, Horn, Rhodes

Humphreys, Norma Gene

Barkley, Humphreys

Jeffrey, Betty

Bradley, Cothren, Dodson, Ethridge, Gardner, Jeffrey, McElrath, Noel, Rives, Slayden, Swift, White, Winters

Jetton, Ray & Wilda

Houser, Jetton, Woods

Johnson, Ardilla N.

Adams, Bailey, Baker, Barton, Burkett, Chandler, Cochran, Dew, Drinkard, Fulkerson, Goad, Halterman, Hargrove, Hogancamp, Johnson, Kiger, Reeves, Sevier, Thompson, Watts

Jones, Bill

Chester, Cole, Copeland, Finch, Gibson, Lamb, Murray, Nance, Smothers, Thompson, Waid, Walker, Waller, Woods,

Jones, Cheryl Ann

Albritton, Jones

Jones, Joyce G.

Deadman, Dedman,Dedmon,Wilson

Jones, Judith

Cooper, Jones, Morris, Rust, Thurston, White

Jones, Marlyn

Dick, Copeland, Evans, Haynes, Huss, Jones, Lamb, McBee, Owsley, Ringo, Roberts, Wilson,

Jones, Mrs. Russel, Jr

Jones, Williams,

Kelley, Mary Ann

Allcock, Byars, Cavender, Fonville, Garnett, Henderson, Jones, Kelley, Kistner, Patterson, Prowell, Stone, Tabers, Turley, McDaniel

Kelley, Phyllis C.

Canter, Cook, Denham, Hill, King, Robbins, Waldrop, Warren, Wiggins

Knight, Bill & Louise

Knight, Stout, Toon

Langston, Wayne

Arant, Bell, Carrick, Chapman, Donoho, Langston, Short, Smith, Walker

Lax, Deana Burchard

Burchard, Courtney, Lax, Peeler

Leath, Judy

Choate, Leath, Nance, O'Kelly, Rohrer, Wallace, Watts, Weatherford

Lord, George H. , II

Bowden, Chandler, Franklin, Noles, Puryear, Ridgeway, Whitesell, Wyatt

Lowery, Margo Lynn (Sayre)

Byrd, Hammond, Henson, Hicks, Johnson, Sweatt, Tynes

Lynn, Dale

Bowden, Emerson, Morris, Morse

Maynard, Betty J.

Dowdy, Perkins, Rodgers-Rogers, Sullivan

McConnell, Norma Faye(Sams) & Earl

Fields, Griffith, Harr, McClure, McConnell, Reynolds, Sams, Staggs

McClendon, Holly W.

Cobb, Hicks, McClendon, Moore, Stokes,Wilson,

McCormack, Jean Ann

Austin, Calhoun, Carter, Cox, Deviney, Dowdy, Gardiner, Hawkins, Malone, Menser, Mills, Oliver, Owen, Riggins, Webb

McDaniel, Randall S

Cook, Cooke, Morse, Moss

McGee, Diane

Abernathy, Allen, Buckingham, Guthrie, Heidinger, Kiple, Leasman, Mack, McGee, Mason, Pryor, Ray, Young

Miller, Martha M.

Barbour, Bazzell, Beard, Blackstock, Bridges, Burkett, Cole, Fisk, Locke-Lock, McNeill, Northington, Perkins, Thomas, Walker

Milner, Carolyn Wray

Bell,Carroll, Donaldson, Feland, McCuistion, Milner, Weaks, Wray

Morgan, James

Garner, Loudermile, Morgan, Munsell, O'Conner, Payne, Rudd

Morrill, David

Jewell, Morrill, Peck

Morris, Ryan

Flood, Morris, Smith, Wright

Murillo, Barbara Dean (Thurston)

Courtney, Cruse, Simmons, Thurston, Wilkes

Mosser, Sue H.

Brooks, Clark, Dodson, Etheridge, Handley, Holland, Jackson, Long, Midyett, Morgan, O’Neal, Orton/Orten, Vaughan, White, Worrell

O'Dell, Kathy

Biggard, Green, Johnson, Wallace

Ormond, Anita

Byrd, Campbell, Doublin(Dublin), Elliott, Grant, Magness, McClain, Ormand, Poyner, Thurman

Overby, Justin Martin

Overby(Overbey), Ross, Smith, Starkes (Starke)

Pace, Joanna

Adams, Clark, DeWeese, Green, Hobbs, Samples, Straub, Ward

Padula, Andrea

Cayce, Dick, Eason, England, Hays, House, Johnson, Pettypool, Rodgers-Rogers, Walker

Parnell, Richard L.

Joseph F. Barnes (1827-1895)

Patterson, Randy

Daniel, Downs, Kline, Lawson, Parker, Patterson, Stubblefield

Phillips, Tanya R.

Anderson, Colley, Copeland, Coplen, Darnell, Griffith, Hollifield, King, Lawrence, Patterson, Tucker, Waggoner, Webb

Phillips, Thomas Gordon Jr.

Kemble, Thomas



Porter, Sheila Mickey

Adams, Caveness, Crowell, Edens, Moffit, Parrish, Perry, Sanderson, Sullivan, Williams, Youngblood

Ray, Ann Kendall

Carroll, Kendall, Miller, Smith, Waggoner

Ray, Paul D.

Foard, Parsley, Pryor, Puryear, Quinenberry, Ray, Usher, Wilson

Rhew, Marion R.

Ford, Rhew

Rice, James

Cochran, Dublin(Hattie), Johnson, West

Richards, Peggy

Coon, Coons, Koons,

Richardson, Kay

Carr, Gibson, Jones, Keeling

Rogers, Carey W.

Brannon, Chapman, Childers, Ford, Jetton, Rogers, Sawyer

Rowland, Jeff

Allen, Austin, Boswell, Hayden, Herbert, Hobbs, Huey, O'Conner/OConnor, Riley, Rowland, Sanderson, Sullivan,Wilson

Russelburg, Mary C.

Allcock, Carroll, Cox, Greer, Hollan/Holland, Prince, Riley

Sams, Thomas A

Bridgman/Bridgeman, Sams

Sanderson, Jackie

Childers, Crowley(Levi Croley), Owen(Mary Ann), Roberts, Rogers, Sanderson(Henry Davies), Sawyer

Seay, William J.

Gupton, Mabry, Seay, Smith, Thomas, Van Sickles

Shelton, Phillip W.

Shelton

Simmons, Don

Laura L. Willis

Simmons, Elaine

Ballard, Burgess, Durbin, Toon

Sis

Blalock, Burgess

Smith, Karla S.

Pinson, Smith

Smith, Sandra Lee

Berryhill, Dickerson, Dickinson, Fresh, Goodlett, Hall, Hibbs, Keating, Linder, Neale(Neal), Taylor, Vaughn, Winters

Spicer, James & Wilma

Dick, Dublin

Stanfill, Suzanne Latayne

Covington, Givens, Stanfill(Stanfield), McWherter-McWhirter-McWhorter

Steele, Rose Diana

Barley, Bennett, Boyd, Johnson, Rhodes, Steele, Timmons, Wiggins,

Stimson, Susanne (Veal)

Andrews, Carroll, Harvell (Harwell), Stimson, Veal

Strange, Sarah B.

Brady, Clark, Gregory, and others

Tate, Bettie B

Allen, Bass, Bennett, byrd, Cargill, Castell, Crosser, Fessler, Griffith, Ham, Harper, Hodge(Hodges), Houser, Housman, Lancashire, McClure, Tate, Wyatt, Whitis, Wilkins

Taylor, David N.

Dance, Dobson, Evans, Gilliam, Taylor, Turcker, Williams

Theobald, Nancy S.

Clark, Foth, Futrell, Housman, Theobald, Troutman

Thompson-Lamp, P.J.

Bard, Clement, Jones, Lamb, Latta, McClain, McClure, Morrison, Owen, Stakr, Williams, Vaughan

Thompson, Linda M

Bruce, Hamm, White, Wilkerson, Wright

Treadway, Cynthia

Alexander, Ashlock, Davis, Flippo, Hammond, Jackson, Long, Morgan, Price, Steele, Vaughn/Vaughan, Weatherford

Tucker, Gentry

Anderson, Colley, Copeland/Coplen, Griffith, King, Lawrence, Scoggins, Tucker, Waggoner, Webb

Turner, Charles

Jones, Turner, Wingo

Vandevoir, Pam

Arnett, Hector, James, McNeill, William

Wadell, Shirley Colley

Andrus, Barton, Bray, Bruce, Beeson, Bennett, Blackwell, Burgin, Caveness/Caviness, Colley, Cox, England, Happy, Moffitt/Moffatt, Nichols, Stewart, Thompson, Williams,

Wallace, Janet

Barker, Copeland, James, Smith, Wallace, Wilkins

Walston, Jerry & Margaret

Colburn, Cruse, Hunter, Rose, Stewart, Walston

Wheeler, Kelly

Brame, Campbell, Crutchfield, Dyer

Williams, Diana

Blackburn, Bradley, Branson, Crowley, Elliot, Elmore, Giffin, Glisson, Gothard, Gray, Higgs, Hornbarger, Hunnicutt, Linville, McClure, Murphy, Norris, Parrett, Steward(Stuart), Washburn, Williams, Williamson

Williams, Ron & Patricia

Jackson, McAllister, Mitchell, Randle, Roberts, Rogers(Rodgers), Vawter(Vaughter), Waller, Williams

Wilson, Bobby K

Gossett, Linn, Shelton, Wilson

Woods, Sharon G.

Copeland, Fleming, Hodges, Hays, Jones, Nanny, Riley, Smith, Woods

Wright, George D., Jr.

Rozzell

Wyatt, Ginalee

Bean, Lyles, Reed, Smith, Wyatt

Young, Ernest D

 Carter, Edwards, Fletcher, Kaler, Lamb, Lee, Longshore Morgan, Payne, Smith, Stockhouse, and Young

Youngblood, Wayne B.

Crider, Chunn, Haley, Hendrick, Liles, Miller, Smith, Wyatt, Wright, Youngblood